Program

All sessions are in Almaden Ballroom, unless explictly stated

Time Friday, December 5
08:00 – 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome
09:15 – 09:30 Opening Remarks
09:30 – 11:00 Session I: Applications (Chair: Josh Blumenstock)
  FlashPatch: Spreading Software Updates over Flash Drives in Under-connected Regions
Henry Corrigan-Gibbs (Stanford University)
Jay Chen (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  Improving Performance of Rural Supply Chains Using Mobile Phones
Arun Ramanujapuram (Logistimo India Private Limited)
Anup Akkihal (Logistimo India Private Limited)
  UrJar: A Lighting Solution using Discarded Laptop Batteries
Vikas Chandan (IBM Research India)
Mohit Jain (IBM Research India)
Harshad Khadilkar (IBM Research India)
Anupam Jain (IBM Research India)
Sunil Ghai (IBM Research India)
Rajesh Kunnath (Radio Studio India)
Deva Seetharam
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:30 Session II: Keynote by Edward Miguel (Chair: Marshini Chetty)
12:30 – 13:45 Lunch (Market Room)
13:45 – 14:45 Lightning Session
14:45 – 15:15 Break
15:15 – 16:45 Session III: Infrastructure for Diverse Users (Chair: Carlos Rey-Moreno)
  A Feasibility Study of an In-the-Wild Experimental Public Access WiFi Network
Arjuna Sathiaseelan (University of Cambridge)
Richard Mortier (University of Nottingham)
Murrray Goulden (University of Nottingham)
Christian Greiffenhagen (Loughborough University)
Milena Radenkovic (University of Nottingham)
Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge)
Derek McAuley (University of Nottingham)
  Mapping Induced Residential Demand For Electricity in Kenya
Douglas Fabini (IBM Research Africa)
Diego Ponce de leon Barido (IBM Research Africa)
Akomeno Omu (IBM Research Africa)
Jay Taneja (IBM Research Africa)
  Rescue Base Station
Syed Ibrahim Ghaznavi (Information Technology University)
Kurtis Heimerl (University of California, Berkeley)
Umar Muneer (Information Technology University)
Abdullah Hamid (Information Technology University)
Kashif Ali (University of California Berkeley)
Tapan Parikh (University of California Berkeley)
Umar Saif (Information Technology University)
16:45 – 18:30 Mixer with Refreshments (Winchester Room)
Time Saturday, December 6
08:30 – 09:30 Breakfast and Registration (Almaden Ballroom)
  Poster Setup (Winchester Room)
09:30 – 11:00 Session IV: Design For Resource Constrained Environments (Chair: Elizabeth Belding)
  Educational Content Creation and Sharing by Low-Income Visually Impaired People in India
Aditya Vashistha (University of Washington)
Erin Brady (University of Rochester)
William Thies (Microsoft Research India)
Edward Cutrell (Microsoft Research India)
  EduPaL: Enabling Blended Learning in Resource Constrained Environments
Malolan Chetlur (IBM Research)
Ashay Tamhane (IBM Research)
Vinay Kumar Reddy (IBM Research)
Bikram Sengupta (IBM Research)
Mohit Jain (IBM Research)
Pongsakorn Sukjunnimit (University of Southern California)
Ramrao Wagh (Goa University India)
  Co-designing a Billing System for Voice Services in Rural South Africa: Lessons Learned
Carlos Rey-Moreno (University of Western Cape)
Marie Josa Ufitamahoro (University of Western Cape)
Isabella M Venter (University of Western Cape)
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:30 Session V: Location and Mobile Phones (Chair: Bill Thies)
  PlaceMap: Discovering Human Places of Interest Using Low-Energy Location–
Interfaces on Mobile Phones
Kuldeep Yadav (Xerox Research Center India)
Vinayak Naik (IIIT-Delhi)
Abhiskek Kumar (IIIT-Delhi)
Prateek Jassal (IIIT-Delhi)
  Probabilistic Inference of Unknown Locations: Exploiting Collective Behavior–
when Individual Data is Scarce
Joshua Evan Blumenstock (University of Washington)
Ramkumar Chokkalingam (University of Washington)
Vijay Gaikwad (University of Washington)
Sashwat Kondepudi (University of Washington)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch (Market Room)
14:00 – 15:00 Poster Presentations with refreshments (Winchester Room) (see below)
15:00 – 16:00 Session VI: Keynote by Vijay Modi (Chair: Vanessa Frias-Martinez)
16:00 – 16:30 Wrapping Up and Way Forward (Marshini Chetty & Vanessa Frias-Martinez)
Posters
Architecting a Low Cost Television White Space Network For Developing Regions
Marco Zennaro (ICTP)
Ermanno Pietrosemoli (ICTP)
Arjuna Sathiaseelan(Cambridge University)
Citizen Engagement and Awareness of the Road Surface Conditions in Nairobi, Kenya
Jidraph Njuguna (Florida State University)
Darshan Santani (Idiap Research Institute)
Tierra Bills (IBM Research Africa)
Aisha W. Bryant (IBM Research Africa)
Reginald Bryant (IBM Research Africa)
printr: Generating Paper Tools for Low-resource Settings
Joy Ming (Harvard University)
Ishita Ghosh (UC Berkeley)
Jay Chen (NYU-Abu Dhabi)
Azza Abouzied (NYU-Abu Dhabi)
Social Media Locality in a Tribal Network
Morgan Vigil (UC Santa Barbara)
Elizabeth Belding (UC Santa Barbara)
A Mobile Application for Interactive Voice Forums: Design and Pilot Deployment in Rural India
Krittika D’Silva (University of Washington)
Meghana Marathe (Microsoft Research India)
Aditya Vashistha (University of Washington)
William Thies (Microsoft Research India)
Tell me about autism: Autism Resources for India
Nakull Gupta (Microsoft Research India)
Rosa I. Arriaga (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Empowering the Underserved One App at a Time
Silvia Figueira (Santa Clara University)
Measuring the Learning Benefits of Electronic Teaching Aids in Low-Resource Classrooms
Linda Nixon (CLT India)
Jona Roy (CLT India)
Hema Latha (CLT India)
Sachin Rao (CLT India)
Bhagya Rangachar (CLT India)
William Thies (Microsoft Research India)
Open Charging Kiosk: A Business in a Box
Daniel Iland (UC Santa Barbara)
Elizabeth Belding (UC Santa Barbara)